BioShock Wiki
Advertisement
BioShock Wiki

Contents

This page lists people and developers who were influential in the making of BioShock.

2K Boston / 2K Australia / 2K Marin[]

Ken Levine - Story, Writing, and Creative Direction
Jonathan Chey - Director of Product Development
Alyssa Finley - Project Lead/PS3™ system Executive Producer
Carlos Cuello - PS3™ system Technical Lead

Art Team[]

Scott Sinclair - Art Director
Hogarth De La Plante - Acting Environment Lead
Jay Kyburz - Acting Environment Lead
Andrew James - Performance Lead

Animation[]

Shawn Robertson - Lead Animator
Grant Chang - and PS3™ system Downloadable Content Animation
Ben Hutchings
Jonathan Mangagil
Steve Chao - Additional Animation
Ed Lynch - Additional Animation

Concept Art[]

Scott Sinclair
Mauricio Tejerina
Robb Waters - and PS3™ system Downloadable Content Concept Art
Nate Wells

Additional Concept Art[]

Lorne Brooks
Hogarth De La Plante
Daniel Keating
Chad King
Christian Martinez
Shawn Robertson
James Sharpe
Joseph Yang
Laura Zimmermann

Effects Artist[]

Stephen Alexander
Chad King - Additional Effects

Level Builders[]

Alex Boylan
Hogarth de la Plante
Jay Kyburz
Christian Martinez
Jamie McNulty
Nate Wells

Modelers[]

Lorne Brooks
Chris Chaproniere
Brendon George
Dan Keating
Chad King
John Travers
Michael Swiderek
Mauricio Tejerina
Joseph Yang
Laura Zimmermann

UI Art[]

Ben Shore
Jake Etgeton - PS3™ system UI Art
Ben Shore - PS3™ system UI Art

Additional UI Support[]

Alex Boylan
Jake Etgeton
Christian Martinez
Robb Waters
Michael Swiderek
Mauricio Tejerina
Laura Zimmermann

PS3™ system Art Support[]

Richard Albon
Hogarth de la Plante

PS3™ system Downloadable Content Art[]

Chad King - Lead Artist
Michael Swiderek
Mauricio Tejerina
Joseph Yang
Laura Zimmerman

Design Team[]

Paul Hellquist - Lead Designer
Bill Gardner - Lead Level Designer
Dorian Hart
Alexx Kay
JP LeBreton
Jonathan Pelling
Dean Tate
Jordan Thomas

PS3™ system Design Support[]

PS3™ system Downloadable Content Design[]

Dorian Hart - Lead Designer
Kirk Bezio
Alexx Kay
Tynan Sylvester

Additional Design[]

Stephen Alexander
Andrew "Ant" Orman
Ed Orman
Ian Vogel

Additional Story/Writing[]

Paul Helquist
Alexx Kay
Joe McDonagh
Susan O'Connor
Emily Ridgway
Justin Sonnekalb

Additional In-game Writing[]

Tom Bartlett
Dorian Hart

Programming Team[]

Christopher Kline - Lead Programmer
Rowan Wyborn - Technical Director
John Abercrombie - AI Lead
Raymond Graham - 2K Marin PS3™ system Lead Programmer
Mathi Nagarajan - 2K Australia PS3™ system Lead Programmer
Jesse Johnson - PS3™ system Downloadable Content Lead Programmer
Marc Atkin - AI/Animation Programming
Darren Lafreniere - AI/Animation Programming
Carlos Cuello - Audio/Streaming Programming
Ian Bond - Gameplay Programming
Dan Kaplan - Gameplay Programming
Lida Tang - Gaming Programming
Jesse Johnson - Graphics Programming
Jake Etgeton - UI Programming
Joshua Downer - Physics Programming

Engine Development Team[]

Robert Black
Simon Eschbach
Weicheng Fang
Daniel Lamb
Ryan Lancaster
Mathi Nagarajan
Martin Slater

PS3™ system Programming Team[]

Ian Bond
Timothy Cooper
Ben Driehuis
Jake Etgeton
Weicheng Fang
Daniel Lamb
Johnnemann Nordhagen
David Pittman

Additional PS3™ system Programming[]

John Abercrombie
Karl Burdack
Joshua Downer
Jesse Johnson
Darren LaFreniere
Lida Tang

PS3™ system Downloadable Content Programming[]

Ian Bond
Dan Kaplan
Shane Mathews
Lida Tang - Additional Programming

Additional PS3™ system Technical Direction[]

Chris Kline
Rowan Wyborn
Karl Burdack

Additional Programming[]

Karl Burdack
Terrance Cohen
Michael Games

Production Team[]

Joe Faulstick - Associate Producer and PS3™ system Downloadable Content Producer
Harvey Whitney - PS3™ system Associate Producer
Timothy Crosby - Production Assistant/Localization

Assistant Producers[]

Kate Kellogg
Keith Shetler - and PS3™ system Downloadable Content
Justin Sonnekalb
Kirk Bezio - PS3™ system Downloadable Content

Additional Production Support[]

Tony Oakden
James Sutherland
Jay Kyburz

Sound Team[]

Emily Ridgway - Sound Designer
Pat Balthrop - Sound Assistant
Justin Mullins- Sound Assistant
Eric Brosius - Audio Consultant
Michael Kamper - PS3™ system Audio Support
Scott Haraldsen - PS3™ system Downloadable Content Audio Lead
Keith Shetler - PS3™ system Downloadable Content Junior Audio Designer
Pat Balthrop - PS3™ system Downloadable Content Additional Audio

PS3™ system IS Support[]

Rob Roudebush
Reed Waller
Brendon McCarthy
Jon Heysek
Geoff Graves
Ray Holbrook
Gareth Walters

Digital Extremes[]

PS3™ system Programmers[]

Steve Sinclair - Lead PS3™ system Programmer
Andrew Rudson
Glen Miner
Mark Mikulec
Mike Weir
Ron Janzen
Ernesto Novillo - Additional PS3™ system Programming
Jesse Attard - Additional PS3™ system Programming

PS3™ system QA[]

Michael Maggard
Pat Kudirka

Other[]

Shawn Segal - PS3™ system Producer
James Schmalz - President & Development Director
Michael Schmalz - CFO
Meridith Braun - Operations & PR Director
Tanya Deaville - HR Asst & Bookkeeping
Denise Raymond - Administration
Elaine Deaville - Head Chef
Jason Deaville - Culinary Assistant
Jason Murphy - IT Support

Quality Assurance (2K Boston / 2K Australia / 2K Marin)[]

QA Manager[]

Joe Faulstick
Russell Jacobson

Assistant Leads[]

Nick Garner
Ryan Oddey
Sara Verrilli
Russell Jacobson

Testers[]

Tom Bartlett
Kirk Bezio
Ryan Bukley
Matt Cabral
Joe Canadas
Frank DaPonte - and PS3™ system Downloadable Content
Jakub (Jake) Drobwiecki
Chris Enright
Dan Lewis
Casey Malone
Justin Pappas
Mike Pfundt
Jason Silva
Penny Bird
Mischa Andrews
Dane Lipscombe
Richard Franklin
Owen Townsend
Jason O’Brien - Additional Testing
Eric Kirchberg - Additional Testing
Brendan Kirk - Additional Testing
Justin Sonnekalb - Additional Testing
Jonathan Singh - PS3™ system Downloadable Content

Operations Team[]

Emily Brinkert – Director of Operations
Will Marshall – Director of Operations, Australia
Gareth Walters – IT Manager, Australia
Geoff Graves – IT Manager, Boston
Raymond Holbrook – IT Assistant
Justin Richards – IT Assistant
Phil Frechette – Team Support
Ali Hinton – HR Manager, Australia
Kate Kellogg – Operational Support
Joe McDonagh – Operational Support
Chelsea Kyburz – Office Manager, Australia
Tamara Lopez – Office Manager, Australia
Tom Bartlett - Focus Tester Wrangler

Additional Operational Support[]

Devin Bean
Colin Davis
Keri Norris
David O’Toole

Marketing/PR Support Team[]

Joe Faulstick
Joe McDonagh
Nate Wells

Additional Support[]

Richard Albon
Shamus Baker
David Beswick
Ben Driehuis
Joakim Hagdahl
Andrew Ley
David March
Jamie O’Toole
Linus Tan
Jarrad Woods

2K Publishing[]

Christoph Hartmann – President
David Ismailer – C.O.O.
Greg Gobbi – VP Product Development
John Chowanec – Development Director
Kate Kellogg – Director of PD Operations
Melissa Miller – Senior Producer
Neal Chung-Yee – Game Analyst
Michael “Patches” Kelly – Game Analyst
Sarah Anderson – SVP Marketing
Matt Gorman – VP Marketing
Tom Bass – Director of Marketing
Philip Ser – Senior Product Manager
J. Mateo Baker – Senior Video Editor
Eric Monacelli – Video Editor
Charlie Sinhaseni – PR Manager
Scott Defreitas – Senior Manager Partner Marketing
Larry Stephens – Media Specialist
Lesley Zinn – Art Director, Creative Services
Gabe Abarcar – Web Director
Ashley Young – Web Designer
Elizabeth Tobey –Community Manager
Jack Scalici – Production Director
Lydia Jenner – Production Manager
Dorian Rehfield – Director of Operations
Steve Glickstein – VP Sales & Licensing
Paul Crockett – Strategic Sales & Licensing Manager

2K Quality Assurance[]

Alex Plachowski – VP of Quality Assurance
David Arnspiger –Quality Assurance Test Manager (Projects)
Alexis Ladd – Compliance Manager
Stephen Florida – Lead Tester
Lori Durrant – Lead Tester (Support Team)
Nathan Bell – Senior Tester

Quality Assurance Team[]

Matt Akopian
Marvin Calhoun
Micah Grossman
Evan Jackson
Adrin Khachikian
Darren Miller-Pfeuffer
Jeff Pook
Enrique Rodriguez
Anthony Rousseau
Matthew Saint John
Brent Sharon

2K International[]

Neil Railey – General Manager
Matthias Wehner – VP International Marketing
Lia Tsele – International Marketing Manager
Warner Guinée – International Product Manager
Sam Woodward – Junior International Product Manager
Markus Wilding – International PR Director
Emily Britt – International PR Manager
Karl Unterholzner – Global Events Manager
Claire Roberts – Licensing Director
Martin Moore – Web Content Manager
Tom East – International Marketing & PR Assistant

2K International Product Development[]

Sajjad Majid – International Producer
Scott Morrow – Localization Manager
Terryll Garrison – Assistant Localization Manager

External Localization Teams[]

Around the Word
Coda Entertainment GmbH
Synthesis International Srl
Synthesis Iberia

2K International Quality Assurance[]

Chris Rowley – QA Manager
Domenic Giannone – QA Supervisor
Wayne Boyce – Mastering Engineer
Rob Jenkins – Lead QA Technician

QA Technicians[]

Steve Manners
Ian Moore
Andrew Webster
Arsenio Formoso
Natalie Holkham
Sebastian Belton
Rosie Hamilton
Daniel Mills

Localization QA Technicians[]

Sebastian Frank
Stefan Rossi
Mark Unger
Hugo Sieiro
Jose Min~na
Alba Loureiro
Alessandro Gatti
Adele Dalena
Elisa Lazier
Pauline Martyn
Didier Pruvot
Cyril Ben Abdallah
Oscar Pereira

Design Team[]

James Crocker
James Quinan
Tom Baker

2K International Team[]

Agnès Rosique
Alex Bickham
Andreas Traxier
Barbara Ruocco
Ben Seccombe
David Haise
Fabio Gusmaroli
Jan Sturm
Jean-Paul Hardy
Jose Antonio Muñoz-Calero Fernandez
Olivier Troit
Sandra Melero
Simon Turner
Snezana Stojanovska

Take 2 Publishing Team[]

Anthony Dodd
Corine Checko
Diego Tobon
Magda Bona
Martin Always
Nguyen Doan
Nicole Mucumbitsi
Paris Vidalis
Paul Hooper

Plastic Wax[]

Ron Roberts – Director
Nathan Maddams – Art Director
Ray Willis – Lead Animation
Sina Azad - R&D
Stuart Spoard - Editor
Kirsty Simmons - Scheduling
Dane Maddams - IT Manager
Terry Mickaiel - IT Support
Roger Maddams - CEO

Animators[]

Pete Woodley-Page
Mark Comedoy
Kate Kerrigan

Modelling Team[]

Dean Wood
Nick Cuyten
Carl English
Barry White
Craig Byass

Textures[]

Tyrone Maddams – Lead Textures
Richard Pritchard

FX[]

Allan Mackay
Adam MacGowan
Sidney Cheng

Lighting/Render[]

David Brown – Lead Lighting/Render
Jay C Miller

Compositing[]

Ron Roberts – Lead Compositing
Matthew French
Daniel Brown

Music[]

Garry Schyman - Composer, Orchestration and Conductor
Desha Dunnahoe - Orchestration
Dan Blessinger - Recording Engineer
Ross DeRoche - Music Contractor and Copyist
Tim Helisek - Assistant to Garry Schyman
Rebecca Sjöwall - Singer on Anthem

MPEG Layer-3 audio coding technology Licensed from Fraunhofer IIS and Thomson

Orchestra[]

Bryan Pezzone - Piano
Joe Meyer - Horn
Ross DeRoche - Tuba

Violins[]

Martin Chalifour – Solo Violin
Belinda Broughton
Darius Campo
Peter Kent
Pip Clark
Kirsten Fife
Barbara Porter
Marcy Vaj
Pat Johnson
Miran Kojian
Sara Parkins
Pam Gates
Carolyn Osborne
Anna Kostyuchek
Becky Bunnell
Eve Butler
Tiffany Yi Hu
Jennifer Munday
Hiam Shtrum

Cello[]

Armen Ksajikian
Suzie Katayama
David Low
Rudy Stein
Miguel Martinez
Cecilia Tsan
Paula Hochhalter
John Walz
Trevor Handy
Tina Seule
Sebastian Toettcher

VO Production[]

Telsey and Co[]

Carrie Rosson
Tiffany Canfield
David Vaccari

Star-Trax[]

Vince DePaola
Ali Aron

POP Sound[]

Dawn Redman – Producer
Michael Miller – Original Dialog Mixer
Courtney Bishop – Original Dialog Recordist
Stephen Dickson – Original Dialog Mixer
Nick Bozzone – Original Dialog Recordist
Zac Fisher – Original Dialog Mixer
Kaynaz Shroff – Original Dialog Recordist
Mitch Dorf - Original Dialog Mixer
Gavin McNiece – Original Dialog Recordist
Tim West – Original Dialog Mixer
Brett Rothfeld – Original Dialog Recordist

Actors[]

John Ahlin
Greg Baldwin
Jane Beller
Susanne Blakeslee
Anne Bobby
Blesst Bowden
Tony Chiroldes
Shavonne Conroy
Ritchie Coster
Betsy Foldes
Joshua Gomez
Cassandra Grae
Ray Guth
JG Hertzler
Peter Francis James
Juliet Landau
Anne Meisels
Raynor Scheine
Miriam Shor
Adam Seitz
Armin Shimerman
Peter Siragusa
T. Ryder Smith
Stephen Stanton
Fred Tatasciore
Marcelo Tubert
Michael Villani
Gordon Joseph Weiss
James Yaegashi
Catherine Zambri

The Music Publishers[]

Boosey and Hawkes Inc.
Bug Music
Carlin America
De Wolfe Music
France Music
Corporation
Golden Bell Songs
Golden West
Melodies Inc.
Naxos Music
Next Decade Music
Shapiro Bernstein & Company Inc.
Warner Chappell Music
Williamson Music

The Record Labels[]

De Wolfe Music
Jasmine Music/Hasmick Promotions Ltd.
Naxos
Sony/BMG Music Entertainment
The EMI Group
Universal Music Group
Warner Music Group

Fox Studios[]

Rick Fox
Michael Weber
Tim Schmidt
Cal Halter
Keith Fox
Dustin Smith
Joe Schmidt

Focus Testers (2K Boston)[]

Conor Walsh
Bill Brinkert
Michael Kripchak
Bryan Jeremy
Christopher Reavey
Dan Boldyev
Ellis Bahl
Fritz Louis
Jeff Machado
Jennifer Clay
Justin Nee
Kenneth Leibe
Michael Marin
Ryan Simonetta
Yori Sverdlin

Advertisement